his messy hair

2015: Page 1 of 365

So while everyone else are busy with their parties and fireworks,
this is what I'd been doing right at 00:00 AM of 1st January 2015:
pickerimage
Yep! Celebrating new year with Arashi and Kanjani8!
Yep! I had much fun and laugh XD
Yep! What a dork ;)

Once again, this fandom has saved me from loneliness.
My parents are asleep upstairs, and my boyfriend still away for work,
but since I have Arashi and Kanjani8, kitto daijoubu desu!

Anyway, I wish everyone a great year of 2015!!
image
Cheers!
his messy hair

Japanese women and younger guys...What the hell??

This post contains spoiler, so whoever haven't finished watching Last Cinderella better not press the spoiler button.

[So I just finished watching Last Cinderella in less than a day]
I love the drama, that one is obvious seeing how fast I finished it. And I thank hemisofia who recommends it.
BUT I hate the ending!!
Or rather, I hate that Fujiki Naohito got his heart broken ="""(
I mean, look at him!
Last Cinderella ep11 finale.mp4_001914879
How handsome and gorgeous and cool and.....sad.

I don't get it. What's with japanese women and younger guys?
I've watched Kimi wa Petto and Kyo wa Kaisha Yasumimasu, both with the same genre.
Kimi wa Petto's ending is the same as Last Cinderella, and I don't mind because....well, it's MatsuJun ;)
And I know Last Cinderella also features Miura Haruma, so...I guess I could forgive the ending, because...
Look at him!
Last Cinderella ep11 finale.mp4_003349179 Last Cinderella ep11 finale.mp4_003361224
Absolutely hard to resist, huh? I get that. And also, I love the last kissing scene. So I figure, I don't really hate the ending.
But but but but...
Wouldn't you want the heroine end up with the older, kinder, more mature and selfless guy?

As for Kyo Wa Kaisha Yasumimasu...
I would definitely hate it if Ayase Haruka ends up with.....whoever that younger guy is.
Tamaki Hiroshi's character is definitely the more handsome, reliable, charming, and cooler one!
Just look at him!
Kyou.wa.Kaisha.Yasumimasu.E01.mp4.mp4_000995060
Whoever can resist that lopsided smile??!!
Well not me <3

Oh God, I know the drama has ended, but I'm still waiting patiently for the hardsubbed videos, so i think i could still pray for Tamaki. Ganbare!!



By the way, since I finished Last Cinderella already, I'm thinking to continue watching Shitsuren Chocolatier.
I've watched it till the 7th episode, when I decided to root for Mizushima Kiko instead of Ishihara Satomi.
I love Ishihara, she's so so so so cute and all! But in this drama, isn't Kiko the better girl? And she looks good with Jun!
Hora, look at them!
Shitsuren Chocolatier 05.mkv_000532932
And how they kiss!
JunKiko
Kyaaaaaa~ XD
*I still think Inoue Mao is the best girl for Jun, though*

Anyway, because I thought that the ending would be different than what I prefer, I stopped watching.
I wonder, is it just me or does anyone else think as I do about those characters?
And i also mean about the ending preference of all the Jdoramas I mentioned earlier. How would you guys prefer it to be?

*sigh*
his messy hair

O.o

OH GOD AM I SEEING RIGHT??
I can't believe my last post is in November 2013!!!
And that means, the last time I'd been in this fandom is A YEAR AGO?
No wonder I miss it so much.
Geez, 2014 sure flies so fast. I feel old already. :')

Anyway, I just want to say

"MERRY CHRISTMAS & HAPPY HOLIDAY"
to the few friends i have within Livejournal

I wish your days pass in happiness, your nights warm and peaceful, and of course LOTS of Christmas Gift!
christmas eve 2014 086

Anyway, I'd been hooked to watching Jdramas lately.
You know, since it's year end and i still got a few days of leave from work.
I was watching "Kyo Wa Kaisha Yasumimasu" in which Ayase Haruka and Tamaki Hiroki starring.
And since the engsubbed episodes haven't completed yet, I'm trying to look for another drama with the same genre.
I wonder if anyone of you can give me a recommendetion, although it's surely hard to compare anything to Tamaki-Ayase duet <3kwky ayase-tamaki

Anyway, yoroshiku ne~


Cheers!
tara candid

November's Read

So I read in total of 22 books in November.
Yep, 22 BOOKS IN ONE MONTH.
O.o Can you believe it???
I mean, between my work and everything, it's like i don't have social life between my house and office.

Well, I assure you that's not the case.
I mean, my boyfriend is working abroad and most of my friends are busy with their boy/girlfriends, and my brother is living out of town, but still.
I still have my social life.
Or don't I?
Sure I do.

It's just...I made it my goal to read 80 books in 2013.
Well, at first i set off with 24 but when i accomplished it earlier than i thought, i updated the number and then it keeps increasing.
I'm even thinking to make it to 90 till the end of the year.

Anyway, my goal of 80 reads is already accomplished by now!!! WOOHHHOOO!!!

These are some of the books I read these past three months:


And between them, here are my TOP 10:
1. That Boy by Jillian Dodd
2. That Wedding by Jillian Dodd
3. T is For He's a Total Jerk by Piper Shelly
4. Wallbanger by Alice Clayton
5. Into The Deep by Samantha Young
6. Homecoming by Richelle Mead
7. Ten Tiny Breaths by K.A. Tucker
8. Slow Burn by Nicole Christie
9. Falling For the Ghost of You by Nicole Christie
10. Awaken by Meg Cabot


If you haven't already guessed,
Yes, I'm into young-adults and chiklits.
So if anyone who reads this entry by any chance loves reading the same genres, please feel free to add my goodreads account here:

Tara Karina
Well actually, just add me if you have goodreads account as well, regardless your preference.
I'd love to get books recommendation ;)
his messy hair

Highlight of Paradox

So i really love the Arashi's performance of P.A.R.A.D.O.X in Music Station.
Like, LOVE IT!
Guess which part i love most?
Come on it shouldn't be hard to guess.



Yep. It's this part

Guess who?


Yep! It's the same guy as the badass in Gantz.


Tee-hee ;)



*I DO NOT OWN THE ORIGINAL VIDEO*
his messy hair

After years of absence...

HELLO!

Wow. I just didn't think that i would ever update my livejournal again.
Since I lost my iPod (where i practically stored all of my Arashi-thingy),
and with me starting to work after finished collage, I've been so busy that I put a rest to the fandom.

But now that I found my iPod.....

AsdfghjklzxcvmbnqweertyuoP!!!!!

YES I FOUND MY 80GB IPOD CLASSIC!
All this time I thought it was stolen, it turns out it was actually hiding somewhere on my messy room!
And it's been there for more than a year! (Can you imagine how messy my room was?)
OH MY GOD I CANNOT EVEN DESCRIBE HOW HAPPY I AM! XD
This iPod is the first gadget buy with my own (pocket) money after saving for months.
And this year it is already 5 years old but still good as new ='')



Guess which song/video I listened to after years of absence? There I gave you the clue! ;)
his messy hair

My BIG Crush: Honda Keisuke ♡

I cant believe i haven't post anything about my baby, Keisuke Honda!
because i was drooling and fangirling and having a BIG crush on him this past month,
as the AFC Asian Cup 2011 took place and Japan played beautifully trough the matches.
*sigh, just look at him! how can I not love him? x)




well, okay... i've already been a fan of him ever since he scored the winning goal for Japan against Cameron on the World Cup 2010.
He was the Man of The Match twice on the World Cup and has scored 2 goals, excluding the penalty kick he scored against Paraguay.
His penalty and free kicks are amazingly great, and he is one of the legendary players at VVV Venlo (Holland), was known as Keizer Keisuke, and currently is the key player of FC CSKA Moscow (Russia).



He also scored the 1000th goal for Japan when he scored a penalty kick on January 13th 2011.
Rumor has it that Liverpool, Arsenal, Milan, and several other football clubs have tried to buy him over, but there are no official news about his transfer. But Honda stated himself that he actually always wants to play in Real Madrid, and hell yeah i wish his dream would come true eventually!! *it would be so much good to see him playing with Ozil and Alonso and Casillas! x)

okay, enough of his history x)
anyway.........

He's one of The Men of The Year 2010 according to GQ Magazine!

Honda as the cover of GQ Magazine, Febuary 2011 issue

He's been the Man of The Match again on this AFC CUP! TWICE!!
first was against Syria


second was against Korea Republic on the semi-final

All to his credit for being the play maker, though he just scored two penalty goals... ;)

and...
HE IS THE NEW MVP OF AFC ASIAN CUP 2011



and has successfully brought JAPAN to be the CHAMPION for the 4th time!!!


Omg, i'm so proud of him!
I wonder if there's an LJ Community dedicated to him, because i would definitely love to join!!!
I've been looking for it but as long as i know there's none. what a shame :(

Oh well, what matters is that Japan has been the champion again,
and i thank Jesus Christ for giving them whatever they need to be the winner. And for making my wishes come true =)
Now i pray that Honda and his team mates would be even better and could get better result on the next world cup in Brazil!
AMEN! o=)

Oh!!
AND I REALLY HOPE THAT HE WOULD SOMEHOW COME TO ONE OF ARASHI'S SHOWS!

maybe VS Arashi, along with his team mates? *i'd support them definitely. sorry, Arashi ;)
or Arashi ni Shiyagare?? PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE! even Hasebe came once! x)
cause... look at him! he's kinda dork too! it would be cute seeing him playing around with Arashi members LOL!



well, whatever... best wishes for you, Kei-chan!



PS: credit pictures to Facebook Fan Page of Keisuke Honda, CSKA Moscow Fan Page, as well as Google search :)
his messy hair

finally a really nice song for nino!

oooooowww UPDATE!!

great, it's midnight now on weekday, but i'm posting a journal entry instead of doing my homework.......
.....and i just want to post that i looooove HATENAI SORA

am i nino-biased?
probably x)


well i think the song is pretty gooooooooood.
and what better is, i feel like the pv is kinda nino-centric *since it's for his drama*
so yes, forgive me for being biased x)

but... i dont really like DEAR SNOW, though...
so i think i'm not THAT biased ^^

and i like the one of the b-sides too, STORY.
idk, but my first impression of STORY is that it's kanjani8-ish.
lol, maybe i just listen to them too much since the release of their latest album, 8UPPERS ^^
have you guys wathced it yet? because it's a must-watch!!!
why?
...
this is why!
 

OMG BADASSED RYO! could you NOT love him? *sigh*
and yet.....
LOL!!! XD

ehm... okay, back to the main topic,

here's the part i love best from HATENAI SORA's pv ^^

hatenaisora

so,... which is your favorite? *wink*
his messy hair

Chuuu~

I miss watching Pokemon!!!

I think the last time i watched Pokemon is when i was in the fifth or sixth grade of elementary school!
it's almost 10 years ago! and now i have a pika-syndrome! i miss pikachu and it's adorable voice so much! LOL!



so yesterday i met up with a friend of mine who has Pokemon's movie. He gave me about 7 of them. i was shocked!
i had NO idea that pokemon's movie has already been more than three! the last movie i saw is the one with Entei.
*i didn't really like it, btw. Pokemon first generation is the best ;)
But after watching the movie, i craved for the tv-series.... so i looked for them on the net. *thank you, google!
then i was surprised that it's reached the 13th season and still ongoing!!!
what the??? do i suppose to download those over 600 videos? -___- if only my internet connection isn't totally suck......
well i've just started to download the second season, so please just wish me luck ;)


btw, i saw this when i was surfing the net.

it's so sssoooo cute!!! i want it i want it i want it! for my christmas present, maybe?? Please santa clause! ^^
  • Current Music
    Pokemon's Theme Song *idk what the title is*
his messy hair

it's been almost a year! o.O

hisashiburi minna!
gosh, it's been almost a year since i update my LJ!
i actually thought that i'll never update it again, but here i am! x)
well i dont even know why i do this.
maybe i'm just too excited?
maybe i just want to show off? LOL


actually i've just come back from Singapore abt two days ago.
My cousins force me to come with them and accompany them around.
at first, i was like..."okay...they want to go shopping, so what will i do then? just watch them and wander around? hell no!"
but then...i remember there are two places i've always want to go in singapore: Kinokuniya and HMV!

so i thought, I CAN BUY ARASHI's NEW ALBUM! and lot of books!
and with that thoughts, i agree to go.

Only, my dad didn't allow me to go shopping. -___-
so i have to dig my bank account and almost dry up my saving.

but i'm glad that i did go to singapore!
not only that met
[info]hemisofia and [info]k1ru , i also get lots of books AND bracelets AND necklaces AND earings!
no Arashi's new album though. i didn't have enough money to buy it. It's SGD 76,90 in HMV
Yes, i remember it clearly *sobs*

But whatever. i still get what i want. THESE THINGS!
my new books! x) accessories. cant get enough of them ;)













and thanks to
[info]hemisofia i got 20% off from Kinokuniya for these two books:
THANK YOU!









btw, remind me to ALWAYS go to Little India whenever i travel to Singapore,
because the price of these bracelets are really really....generous x)
bracelets from Little India
I bought a DOZEN of them for only SGD 3,50!!!!
i should have bought some moooorrreeeeeeeeeee!















I haven't read the books so far. In fact i plan to buy some more first.
because my holiday is too loooooooooooooooooooooooooooong!
from 22 may till 30 august, and the i'll get more holiday on september 8th-20th due to ramadhan.
so yeah, maybe i'll update again later, for what else could i do in a long holiday without money?
i guess i'll start to help my maid to wash the dish and cook. no promises,though... ;)


ps: i give up on LJ Cut. sorry if this post annoys you. didnt mean to spam :)

Cheers!